CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89580

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Egg Yoke Lecithin, pharmaceutical grade, (CAS #93685-90-6) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on your letter, the Egg Yoke Lecithin is a pharmaceutical injectable grade. The applicable subheading for this product, provided it will be used in intravenous fat emulsion, will be 2923.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: purified egg phosopholipids, pharmaceutical grade meeting requirements of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, for use in intravenous fat emulsion. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division